Celebrating and conserving the ecological richness of California's grasslands

CNGA's Year-End Donation Drive Your donation will be matched dollar-for-dollar up to $10,000 thanks to Victor Schaff's matching funds donation. We need your help to reach our $20,000 goal!

Every dollar is matched, help us make this $10k turn into $20k!

Collected: $4,768.75
Goal: $10,000.00
48%


S & S Seeds founder Victor Schaff and his daughter, S & S Manager Jody Miller 

Photo by Joshua Curry

Forage Values of Some Native Grasses

Field Guide for Common California Rangeland and Pasture Plants 2016, with forage information on both natives and non-natives

Scientific Name

Common Name

Life Cycle

Nativity

Family

Forage Value 

Bromus sitchenesis var. carinatus (formerly Bromus carinatus)

California bromegrass

Perennial grass

native

POACEAE

High1

Elymus glaucus

Blue wildrye

Perennial grass

native

POACEAE

High1

Festuca idahoensis

Blue fescue

Perennial grass

native

POACEAE

High1

Melica bulbosa

Oniongrass

Perennial grass

native

POACEAE

Fair1

Melica californica

California melic

Perennial grass

native

POACEAE

Fair1

Melica imperfecta

Coast range melic

Perennial grass

native

POACEAE

High1

Melica torreyana

Torrey's melica

Perennial grass

native

POACEAE

Fair1

Poa secunda

Pine bluegrass

Perennial grass

native

POACEAE

Fair2

Stipa cernua

Nodding needle grass

Perennial grass

native

POACEAE

High1

Stipa comata

Needle-and-thread

Perennial grass

native

POACEAE

High1

Stipa lepida

Foothill needle grass

Perennial grass

native

POACEAE

High1

Stipa pulchra

Purple needle grass

Perennial grass

native

POACEAE

High1

1Sampson, AW, A Chase and DW Hedrick. 1951. California Grasslands and Range Forage Grasses. California Agricultural Experimental Station, The College of Agriculture, University of California. Bulletin 724.

2USDA Fire Effects System. https://www.fs.fed.us/database/feis/plants/graminoid/poasec/all.html.


California Native Grasslands Association  is a 501(c)(3) Nonprofit Organization. 

This organization does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, age, sex, disability, national or ethnic origin, or sexual orientation.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software